FacebookYouTube
 


Central Districts

Map
Regional Director
Ms Joy Mackenzie

Hawkes Bay


Commencing Taekwon-Do in 1976 in New Zealand, Master Rounthwaite has taught Taekwon-Do in New Zealand, Papua New Guinea, Australia, and Thailand, and, along with his wife Trish, received a commendation from the TKD Founder, General Choi Hong Hi for pioneering Taekwon-Do in the Highlands of Papua New Guinea.

Master Rounthwaite has held positions of responsibility both nationally and internationally, including Secretary General, ITF Asia; ITF Ethics Committee; Congress representative in Malaysia, Poland and Germany; President ITF Papua New Guinea; Board of Directors MYITF; and Director National Championships, New Zealand.

He has World championship Umpiring experience in Malaysia, Poland, and Germany, with other international umpiring experience in New Zealand, Australia, USA, Thailand, and Vietnam. He was inducted to the New Hall Martial Arts Hall of Fame in 2013.


Starting Taekwon-Do in 1987 in New Zealand, Mrs Rounthwaite has taught Taekwon-Do in Papua New Guinea, Australia, and Thailand, and, along with her husband, Master Rounthwaite, received a commendation from the Founder, General Choi Hong Hi for pioneering Taekwon-Do in the Highlands of Papua New Guinea.

Hastings

Servicing: Hastings

School Name: RTR Taekwon-Do
Instructor: Master Rocky Rounthwaite VIII dan
Instructor: Mrs Trish Rounthwaite V dan
Assistant Instructors: Cameron White II Dan
Paul Hammond II Dan
Philip Sayers I Dan
Paul Chadwick I Dan
Cody Milne I Dan
Margot Bawden I Dan
Location: Hastings Intermediate School
611 Hastings Street South,
Hastings. 4122 View Map »
Session Times: Tuesday/Thursday
5.30pm-6.30pm (white belts - green stripes inclusive)
6.30pm-7.30pm (green belts - black belts inclusive)

EXTRA LOCATIONS:

TARADALE TOWN HALL, 8 Meeanee Road, Taradale, Napier 4112
Monday/Wednesdays
5.30pm-6.30pm (white belts - green stripes inclusive)
6.30pm-7.30pm (green belts - black belts inclusive)

HAVELOCK NORTH HIGH SCHOOL, 153 Te Mata Road, Havelock North 4130
Tuesday only 3.45pm-4.45pm
Thursday combined session at Hastings Intermediate School 5.30pm
Phone: 0210323289
0210323233
We do not want to receive unsolicited messages to this phone number.
Website: www.rtrtkd.co.nz/
Minimum Age: 7
   

Wanganui


Text to come

Wanganui

Servicing: Wanganui

School Name: Dragons Spirit Wanganui
Instructor: Mr Graham Walshe III dan
Location: Wanganui East School Patapu Steet
Wanganui View Map »
Session Times: Monday and Thursday
6.00 - 7.30pm(blue belts and above till 8:00pm)
Ages 8 and above.
Phone: 021-392353
We do not want to receive unsolicited messages to this phone number.
Minimum Age: 5
   

Tararua


Mr Henderson began Taekwon-Do training under Master Yun and Mr Harry Hemana and was graded to 4th Dan under Grand Master Leong Wai Meng.

Dannevirke

Servicing: Tararua District,Southern Hawkes Bay-Bush Areas

School Name: Dannevirke Taekwon-do Club
Instructor: Jock Henderson IV dan
Location: Sports Centre, Dannevirke
View Map »
Session Times: Wednesday 6.30-7.30 pm
Friday 6.30-7.30 pm Dannevirke
Phone: 063742867
We do not want to receive unsolicited messages to this phone number.
Minimum Age: 7
   

Palmerston North


Master Lawrence Mantjika began TKD training under Mr Mike Lowe in Massey university in 1984, then continued to 1st Dan under the tutelage of Miss Vicky Ineson and Mr Kevin Joe. He then became club instructor in 1990, and later in 1995 also took over instructing at PNTA for 5 years.

Currently he has instructs at Southern Cross Taekwon-Do Academy and is a regional examiner.

Hokowhitu

Servicing: Hokowhitu, all of palmerston North

School Name: Southern Cross TKD Academy
Instructor: Master Lawrence Mantjika VII dan
Location: College Street School, 402 College St. Palmerston North 4410, New Zealand
Session Times: Mondays: all grades 6:00 -7:30pm
Wednesdays: all grades 6:00 - 7:30 pm
Minimum Age: 9
   
Mr Lowe started training in Palmerston North in 1974. He is a past member of the ITFNZ Executive Committee and Central Districts Regional Director. Mr Lowe currently has responsibility for running instructors Induction courses.

Palmerston North

Servicing: Highbury, Takaro, Westbrook, Cloverlea, Milson, Papaioea, Kelvin Grove

School Name: Tiger Taekwon-Do
Instructor: Mike Lowe V dan
Location: Palmerston North Boys High School View Map »
Session Times: Juniors: Monday 5:00 to 6:30 pm School Gym
Wednesday 5:45 to 7.15pm
PNBHS: Tuesday 3:30 to 5:00pm
Kubz: Wednesday 5:00 to 5:45pm
Mini Kids: Monday 5:00 to 5:45pm, Wednesday 5:45 to 6:30pm
Website: tigertkd.co.nz/
Minimum Age: 4
  Mini-Kids » TKD Kubz »
   
Mr Robinson began training in 1995 in New Plymouth. After moving to Palmerston North for university and returning to the art, he earned his 1st Dan in 2007. Mr Robinson has been involved in all aspects of TKD and enjoys umpiring at a national level. He is the current treasurer for the Central Districts region. In 2014 Mr Robinson successfully graded to 4th Dan.

West End

Servicing: West End, Takaro, Palmerston North, Manawatu

School Name: Guardians TKD
Instructor: Carl Robinson IV dan
Assistant Instructor: Richard Rodgers IV Dan
Location: West End School
cnr College St and Botanical Rd View Map »
Session Times: Monday and Thursday
6.15 - 8.15pm
Phone: 06-357-5922
027-257-4075
We do not want to receive unsolicited messages to this phone number.
Website: www.facebook.com/GuardiansTKD
Minimum Age: 4
  Mini-Kids »
   

Horowhenua


Mr Conway started training with his two Daughters at Taekwon-Do Cubs in 2011 under the instruction of mrs Rose Cherrington, Mr Conway graded to 1st Dan in 2015 and 2nd Dan in 2019. He became one of the assistants instructors in 2016 then went on to run the club late 2017, In 2018 Mr Conway joined both Levin Clubs complete with a new name (Phoenix TKD) meaning new beginings and a fresh start for Taekwon-Do in Levin.

Levin

Servicing:

School Name: Phoenix Taekwon-Do
Instructor: Mike Conway II dan
Assistant Instructors: Peter Parata II Dan
Brenda Snow I Dan
Location: 32 Victoria Street Levin
Session Times: General Classes
Mon and Wed
6.00pm to 7:30

Friday
Blue Belt and Above
6:00 to 7:30pm

Fitness Class
Mon and Wed 5:30pm to 6:00pm

Kubz class
Friday 4:00pm to 4:50pm

Mini kids
Fridays 5:00pm to 6:00pm
Phone: 021-447421
0212982470
We do not want to receive unsolicited messages to this phone number.
Minimum Age: 3
  Mini-Kids » TKD Kubz »
   

Waikanae


Mr Christie started ITF Taekwon-Do in 1996 and got his black belt in 2004. He was promoted to 3rd dan in 2009.

Waikanae

Servicing: Waikanae, Kapiti Coast

School Name: Strike Force TKD Academy Waikanae
Instructor: Greg Christie III dan
Assistant Instructor: Chris Woodill III Dan
Location: Tuesday Waikanae Beach Hall
22a Rauparaha Street
Thursday Waikanae Memorial Hall
7 Pehi Kupa Street View Map »
Session Times: Tuesday and Thursday
6:30 - 8:30pm
Phone: 042971133
We do not want to receive unsolicited messages to this phone number.
Website: www.facebook.com/WaikanaeTKD/
Minimum Age: 8
  Mini-Kids »
   





International Taekwon-Do Federation
Home | About | Events | Locations | HP | ETP |News | Reference
Sponsors |  Merchandise | Advertise | Contact UsSign In 
Terms & Conditions : Privacy : © 1996 - 2021 International Taekwon-Do Foundation of New Zealand. Please do not re-publish material without permission.