|


Bookmark and Share

Regionals: Auckland North 2019

Date: Sunday 23rd June 2019
Venue:  The Trust Arena, Henderson

SEE WHO ENTERED

Results

 


Best Overall Club

1 PMG: PM Glendowie
2 HAR: Hart TKD
3 VME: VRMA Mt Eden

Best Overall Belts

Black Belt Courtney Weir TMT
Red Belt Alex Bavin PMG
Blue Belt Domenica Faiumu HAR
Green Belt Thomas Brannan WRR
Green Belt Griffin Little TAM
Green Belt David Miller VME
Green Belt Jamie Mora VME
Green Belt Isoun Teav HAR
Yellow Belt Alexis Farr JGF
Yellow Belt Samireh Kan TAM
White Belt James Mcnie VME

Patterns Places

Male / Female 4th Dan+ Patterns
Gold Kara Timmer WRR
Silver Peter Gudsell HAR
Bronze Matthew Davey JGF
Male 2nd Dan Patterns Adult
Gold Damon Williams ROA
Silver Phillipa Henry TMT
Bronze Morgan Bowler-Parkin REM
Male/Female 1st Dan Patterns Adult
Gold Courtney Weir TMT
Silver Fritz Uy HAR
Bronze Jessie Hart HAR
Male / Female 1st Dan Patterns Junior
Gold Jeny Joseph WRR
Silver Anton Keay-Davies TMT
Bronze Jacob Fleming VME
Male 1st Dan Patterns PreJunior
Gold Carter Hall TMT
Silver Matthew Webster HAR
Bronze Nicholas Gudsell HAR
Red Belt Patterns Adult
Gold Sachin Sharma WRR
Silver Jonathan Sia AVO
Bronze Kai-hsiang Hsu WCT
Blue Belt Patterns Adult
Gold Tanya Johnson JGF
Silver Luseane Fakasiieiki HAR
Bronze Mike Hemmingsen-Jensen WRR
Green Belt Patterns Adult
Gold Isoun Teav HAR
Silver Haydn Cooper HAR
Bronze Anna Cooper HAR
Yellow Belt Patterns Adult
Gold Alexis Farr JGF
Silver Brittany Davis-Havill HAR
Bronze Nadia Kovalenko WRR
Male White Belt Patterns Adult
Gold James Mcnie VME
Silver Alex Shinkarenko VME
Bronze Inge Nel WRR
Male / Female Red Belt Patterns Junior
Gold Jordan Mclaughlin HAR
Silver Samuel Hinchcliff TAM
Bronze Harry Glover VME
Male / Female Blue Belt Patterns Junior
Gold Domenica Faiumu HAR
Silver Lili Davies TAM
Bronze Jaanvi Sen HAR
Male Green Belt Patterns Junior
Gold David Miller VME
Silver Kiran Singh PMG
Green Stripe Belt Patterns Junior
Gold Evka Morrison WRR
Silver Sebastian Rutter WRR
Yellow Belt Patterns Junior
Gold Madalen Guibert-Soehadi PMG
Silver Lachlan West PMG
Black Stripe Belt Patterns PreJunior
Gold James Shinkarenko VME
Silver Annabel Hankin PMG
Bronze Isabella Cain TMT
Red Belt Patterns PreJunior
Gold Ryan Tsai WRR
Silver Andrew Lee JSLB
Bronze Alex Bavin PMG
Red Stripe Belt Patterns PreJunior
Gold James Miller TMT
Silver Sam Pratt TAM
Bronze Colden Sapir PMG
Blue Belt Patterns PreJunior
Gold Harmonie Faiumu HAR
Silver Nevaeh Faiumu HAR
Bronze Tyler Mackie TMT
Blue Stripe Belt Patterns PreJunior
Gold Thomas Brannan WRR
Silver Emily Hickling TMT
Bronze Athena Li HAR
Green Belt Patterns PreJunior
Gold Jamie Mora VME
Silver Hongi Hoey HDW
Bronze Ocean Wikaira WRR
Green Stripe Belt Patterns PreJunior
Gold Jasper Howse WRR
Silver Rosie Creamer WRR
Bronze Luke Christianson TAM
Yellow Belt Patterns PreJunior
Gold Fintan Quayle TMT
Silver Sam Somerville WRR
Bronze Mojdeh Kan TAM
White Belt Patterns PreJunior
Gold Cadi Nel WRR
Silver Artur Pereira JGF
Bronze Aria Thompson PDT
Blue Belt Patterns Peewee
Gold Carmen Young REM
Silver Siddharth Mone JGF
Bronze Luka Hale VME
Blue Stripe Patterns Peewee
Gold Joshua Foster JGF
Silver Gabriella Pashchenko PMG
Bronze Max Bamford-Campbell PMG
Green Belt Patterns Peewee
Gold Isabel Cruickshank PMG
Silver Shawn Sharma WRR
Bronze Eric Liu WRR
Green Stripe Belt Patterns Peewee
Gold Suleyman Khan HAR
Silver Samireh Kan TAM
Bronze Jacob Crichton PMG
Yellow Belt Patterns Peewee
Gold Ethan Mora VME
Silver Daini Yue PMG
Bronze Elijah Guibert-Soehadi PMG
Yellow Stripe Belt Patterns Peewee
Gold Aaron Blackshah PMG
Silver Benjamin Kernohan PMG
Bronze Lucas Powell PMG
White Belt Patterns Peewee
Gold Ben Crabtree PMG
Silver Connor Chen-Stuart TAM
Bronze Lachie Gillies WRR
Male Patterns MiniKids
Gold Tristan Longid HAR
Silver Hassan Bassiouni JGF
Bronze Alex Zhang JGF
Female Patterns MiniKids
Gold Fern Orr TMT
Silver Summer Hemara HAR
Bronze Zealena Guise JGF
Kubz Patterns
Gold Pranav Bhan VME
Silver Tyler Yee PMG
Bronze Tobias Tiang TAM

Sparring Places

Senior Mens Dan Hyperweight
Gold Sean Neary TMT
Silver Ernesto Ferrero TMT
Bronze Tristan Glen-Gaul REM
Senior Mens Dan Heavyweight
Gold Dominik Koper HAR
Silver Cristian Linares TMT
Senior Mens Dan Middleweight
Gold Damon Williams ROA
Silver Aidan Mason-Mackay VME
Senior Womens Dan Heavyweight
Gold Courtney Weir TMT
Silver Emma Jarvis WRR
Senior Womens Dan Middleweight
Gold Phillipa Henry TMT
Silver Morgan Bowler-Parkin REM
Veteran Mens Dan LtHeavyweight
Gold Jake Siddall TMT
Silver Peter Gudsell HAR
Bronze John Dunningham PMG
Junior Boys Dan LtHeavyweight
Gold Damyan Ng REM
Silver Travis Allan TMT
Bronze Kyle Williams ROA
Junior Boys Dan Lightweight
Gold Jacob Fleming VME
Silver Anton Keay-Davies TMT
Bronze Carter Hall TMT
Junior Girls Dan Hyperweight
Gold Tatum Clotworthy TMT
Silver Bella Bavin PMG
PreJnr Boys Dan Heavyweight
Gold Garath Hale VME
Silver Nicholas Gudsell HAR
Senior Mens 2-5 Gup Hyperweight
Gold Josh Burrows VME
Silver Haydn Cooper HAR
Veteran Mens 1-8 Gup Middleweight
Gold Jeffrey Crichton PMG
Silver Bevan Yee PMG
Bronze Ajay Blackshah PMG
Junior Boys 1-4 Gup LtHeavyweight
Gold Harry Glover VME
Silver Samuel Hinchcliff TAM
Junior Boys 1-4 Gup Middleweight
Gold Maxwell Lee TAM
Silver Krishal Sen HAR
PreJnr Boys 1-4 Gup LtHeavyweight
Gold Alex Bavin PMG
Silver Colden Sapir PMG
Bronze Camron Saunders PMG
PreJnr Boys 1-4 Gup Middleweight
Gold James Shinkarenko VME
Silver Sailor Epiha JSKK
Bronze Tanuku Huirama-Moore JSKK
PreJnr Boys 1-4 Gup Microweight
Gold Luka Hale VME
Silver James Miller TMT
Bronze Finn Kilmartin TMT
PreJnr Girls 1-4 Gup Hyperweight
Gold Domenica Faiumu HAR
Silver Harmonie Faiumu HAR
Bronze Mereana Huirama-Moore JSKK
PreJnr Girls 1-4 Gup LtHeavyweight
Gold Chloe Chung WRR
Silver Rachel Hinchcliff TAM
Bronze Rosie Creamer WRR
PreJnr Girls 2-8 Gup Lightweight
Gold Mojdeh Kan TAM
Silver Amber Wong TMT
Bronze Nevaeh Faiumu HAR
Senior Mens 4-8 Gup Middleweight
Gold Maarouf Zaza JGF
Silver Sam Lawson HAR
Bronze Kelvin Mcgregor JGF
Senior Womens 5-8 Gup Heavyweight
Gold Tallulah Parker VME
Silver Alexis Farr JGF
Bronze Anna Cooper HAR
Senior Womens 5-8 Gup Lightweight
Gold Isoun Teav HAR
Silver Kimi Fleming VME
Bronze Jaanvi Sen HAR
Veteran Mens 5-8 Gup Hyperweight
Gold Jonathan Allen JGF
Silver Matthew Blomfield WCT
Bronze Michael Child HAR
Junior Boys 5-8 Gup Lightweight
Gold David Miller VME
Silver Meet Kansara JGF
Bronze Zachary Kernohan PMG
PreJnr Boys 5-8 Gup LtHeavyweight
Gold Ethan Hea WRR
Silver Dylan Rameil WRR
Bronze Anh Nguyen TAM
PreJnr Boys 5-8 Gup Middleweight
Gold Griffin Little TAM
Silver Zedekiah Thomason-Daly HDW
Bronze Gabriel Whitlock TAM
PreJnr Boys 5-8 Gup Lightweight
Gold Thomas Brannan WRR
Silver Josh Steele TKG
Bronze Luke Christianson TAM
PreJnr Boys 5-8 Gup Microweight
Gold Jamie Mora VME
Silver Nate Rankin-Mills PMG
Bronze Jasper Howse WRR
Peewee Boys 5-8 Gup LtHeavyweight
Gold Maximus Young REM
Peewee Boys 5-8 Gup Middleweight
Gold Liam August PMG
Silver Lucas Watt PMG
Bronze Darius Krishna JGF
Peewee Boys 5-8 Gup Lightweight
Gold Ethan Mora VME
Silver Ryan Zhong TAM
Bronze Charlie Stilges PMG
Peewee Girls 3-8 Gup Middleweight
Gold Samireh Kan TAM
Silver Sasha Whitlock TAM
Bronze Gabriella Pashchenko PMG
Peewee Boys 5-8 Gup Middleweight
Gold Xijun Tian PMG
MiniKids Boys 5-8 Gup Lightweight
Gold Faruq Alsaudi AVO
Silver Jarvis Harradine PMG
Bronze Mack Cresswell PMG
Peewee Girls 5-8 Gup Lightweight
Gold Carmen Harradine PMG
Silver Ana Banicevich PMG
Bronze Zitong Tian PMG

Special Technique Places

Mens Black Belt Special
Gold Sean Neary TMT
Silver Damon Williams ROA
Bronze Dominik Koper HAR
Womens Black Belt Special
Gold Courtney Weir TMT
Silver Mischke Hendricks WRR
Junior Mens Black Belt Special
Gold Damyan Ng REM
Silver Travis Allan TMT
Bronze Daniel Kellett HAR
Junior Womens Black Belt Special
Gold Bella Bavin PMG
Silver Jeny Joseph WRR
Mens Colour Belt Special
Gold James Mcnie VME
Silver Sachin Sharma WRR
Bronze Josh Burrows VME
Womens Colour Belt Special
Gold Alexis Farr JGF
Silver Luseane Fakasiieiki HAR
Bronze Brittany Davis-Havill HAR
Junior Mens Colour Belt Special
Gold Samuel Hinchcliff TAM
Silver Harry Glover VME
Bronze Lachlan West PMG
Junior Womens Colour Belt Special
Gold Lili Davies TAM
Silver Domenica Faiumu HAR
Bronze Jordan Mclaughlin HAR
PreJnr 5-10 Gup Mens Colour Belt Special
Gold Griffin Little TAM
Silver Josh Steele TKG
Bronze Dylan Rameil WRR
PreJnr 5-10 Womens Colour Belt Special
Gold Mojdeh Kan TAM
Silver Ocean Wikaira WRR
Bronze Aria Thompson PDT
Peewee Mens 8-10th Colour Belt Special
Gold Max Bamford-Campbell PMG
Silver Connor Chen-Stuart TAM
Bronze Ben Crabtree PMG
Peewee Womens Colour Belt Special
Gold Samireh Kan TAM
Silver Sasha Whitlock TAM
Bronze Lola Madgwick PMG
Peewee Mens 1-7th Colour Special
Gold Shawn Sharma WRR
Silver Eric Liu WRR
Bronze Liam August PMG
PreJnr 1-4 Womens Special
Gold Mereana Huirama-Moore JSKK
Silver Rachel Hinchcliff TAM
Bronze Keira Binns HAR
PreJnr 1-4 Mens Special
Gold Alex Bavin PMG
Silver James Shinkarenko VME
Bronze Colden Sapir PMG
Kubz Mens Special
Gold Pitasoni Fonua PMG
Silver Asher Dizon VME
Bronze Pranav Bhan VME
Kubz Womens Special
Gold Harper August PMG
Silver Kenzie August PMG
Bronze Clara Brooks WRR
Minikids Mens Special
Gold Sunil Hendriksen TMT
Silver Alex Child HAR
Bronze Hassan Bassiouni JGF
Minikids Womens Special
Gold Zealena Guise JGF
Silver Katelyn Klette PMG
Bronze Summer Hemara HAR

Power Test Places

Mens Black Belt Power
Gold Fritz Uy HAR
Silver Peter Gudsell HAR
Bronze Michael Quayle TMT
Womens Black Belt Power
Gold Courtney Weir TMT
Silver Emma Jarvis WRR
Bronze Mischke Hendricks WRR
Mens Colour Belt Power
Gold Sachin Sharma WRR
Silver Jonathan Sia AVO
Bronze Josh Burrows VME
Womens Colour Belt Power
Gold Emma Hookings WRR
Junior Mens Black Belt Power
Gold Anton Keay-Davies TMT
Silver Steven Webster HAR
Bronze Travis Allan TMT
Junior Womens Black Belt Power
Gold Bella Bavin PMG
Silver Jeny Joseph WRR
PreJnr Mens Black Belt Power
Gold Garath Hale VME
Silver Matthew Webster HAR
Bronze Nicholas Gudsell HAR
Junior Mens Colour Belt Power
Gold Samuel Hinchcliff TAM
Silver Patrick Hinchcliff TAM
Bronze Krishal Sen HAR
Junior Womens Colour Belt Power
Gold Domenica Faiumu HAR
Silver Diya Ciji Sakthi WRR
Bronze Jordan Mclaughlin HAR
PreJnr Mens Colour Belt Power
Gold Alex Bavin PMG
Silver Colden Sapir PMG
Bronze Adrian Aminian TAM
PreJnr Womens Colour Belt Power
Gold Mereana Huirama-Moore JSKK
Silver Harmonie Faiumu HAR
Bronze Rachel Hinchcliff TAM
Peewee Mens Colour Belt Power
Gold Luka Hale VME
miniKids Mens Power
Gold Sunil Hendriksen TMT
Silver Tristan Longid HAR
Bronze Patrick Fitzgerald VME
miniKids Womens Power
Gold Summer Hemara HAR
Silver Katelyn Klette PMG
Bronze Madison Nguyen TAM
Male Kubz Power
Gold Pranav Bhan VME
Silver Henry Greville VME
Bronze Jackson Fenner PMG
Female Kubz Power
Gold Harper August PMG
Silver Kenzie August PMG
Bronze Clara Brooks WRR

PreArranged Sparring Places

Male / Female Black Belt Pre Arranged Sparring
Gold Jacob Fleming / Garath Hale VME
Silver Morgan Bowler-Parkin / Damyan Ng REM
Bronze Matthew Webster / Nicholas Gudsell HAR
Female Senior Colour Belt Pre Arranged Sparring
Male / Female Colour Belt Pre Arranged Sparring
Gold James Shinkarenko / Harry Glover VME
Silver Luseane Fakasiieiki / B2Y #PreArrangedteam HAR
Bronze Emily Hickling / TMT Gargoyles #PreArrangedteam TMT

Team Patterns Places

Senior Black Belt Team Patterns
Black Belt Team Patterns
Gold Remuera Black Belts REM
Silver Black Harts HAR
Female PreJunior Colour Belt Team Patterns
Gold Queen of Harts HAR
Silver warrior princess WRR
Bronze TMT Cobra TMT
Male MiniKids Colour Belt Team Patterns
Gold Paul M Youth PMG
Silver phoenix REM
Female Senior Colour Belt Team Patterns
Gold Hart Kakariki HAR
Silver Dragons REM
Bronze Jungshin Spirits JGF

Team Sparring Places

Male Senior Black Belt Team Sparring
Gold Hart Attack HAR


FAQ

(Updaed 31st May)

Please do not leave entering to the last minute because if you have problems you need to leave time for your instructor to sort out any problems before the cut off date.

What are the age divisions?
Kubz               3-5 years old
Minikids          6-8 years old
Peewee            5-10 years old
Intermediate    11-14 years old
Junior              15-17 years old
Adult               18+
Veterans          35+

What events can I enter in?

 

 

Patterns

Sparring

Special Technique

Power

Kubz & Mini kids

yes (basic movements)

No

Yes

Yes

White - Yellow Stripe

Yes

No

Yes

No

Yellow - Blue Stripe

Yes

Yes

Yes

No

Blue - Black Stripe

Yes

Yes

Yes

Yes

Black Belt

Yes

Yes

Yes

Yes

What time do I have to be at the venue?
Forms with the divisions you have entered in and ring assignment will be available from 8.15am, Form Up is at 8.45am.

What do I use as my age on the entry form?
Your age is your age on the tournament date, 23rd June

What grade do I use on the entry form?
Your grade is your grade on the day of the tournament.

What are the rules?
They are the IFTNZ rules found here 2019 Tournament Rules
Note amendments are listed below.

My kids are doing the mini kids or kubz syllabus. What grade are they?
Please select mini kids or kubz in the rank section

Can I enter after the cutoff date.?
The region has decided that late entries will no longer be accepted.

Can I cancel my entry?
Yes, up to the cutoff date. All cancellations after that date will be refunded less a $10 admin fee per person.

What sparring gear will I require?
Mouthguard, groin guard (for males), gloves and foot protectors. Shin guards are optional. All protective gear must be ITF approved.
Peewees will be provided gloves and foot gear. (you must supply your own mouth guard and groin guard)

Headgear will be provided for all ages. (you can optionally use your own)

Where do I buy gear from?
Please consult you instructor. Top Pro will have a stand at the venue on the day for you to purchase sparring gear, uniforms and other products.

How do I know which ring I’ll be competing in?
When you enter in the morning a sheet will be given to all competitors with information about the divisions you are entered into and approximately what time and ring they will be held in. Please check in with the ring marshal closer to the time for more detailed times on the day.

What time will the tournament end?
We aim to be finish by 4pm. However the last event you are entered into may finish earlier.

What is the schedule of events?
Team patterns will be first.
Individual patterns next.
Sparring, Power & Specialty from mid morning onwards.
Team Prearranged yet to be determined
Team Sparring last..

 

Kubz & Minikids Events

Patterns -  Kubz & Minikids will do fundamanetal movements consisting of
            Sitting stance punch
            Spot walking stance low block
            Spot walking ready stance, front kick

Special Technique (to pad)
            Flying high kick

Power test (to pad)
            Forefist punch

Patterns

Kubz & Minikids will do fundamenta movements. Refer to section on Kubz
10th gups will do Saju maki (both sides) and Saju jirugi (both sides) as your 2 patterns.
9th gups will do Chon- ji and Saju jirugi (both sides). In case of a draw Saju Makgi
Yellow to red - highest pattern of the lower grade of both competitors, second pattern will be random
Black - one of 3 current patterns, 2nd pattern at random

Sparring (White belt and above only)

Sparring will be 2 x 2 minute rounds.
Head gear will be provided for all competitors.
Gloves and foot protectors will be provided for pewees only.
Competitors must provide their own mouth guard. Males must have a groin guard. Padded shin guards are allowed but will not be provided.

Contact level
Peewees “kiss” contact (tag contact or light touch).
All others - Touch

 

Power Techniques.

Rebreakable boards will be used.

 

 

 

Forefist Punch

Front snap kick

Elbow

Knife-hand

Side Kick

Turning Kick

Reverse Turning

Minikids & kubz (8yrs & under)

Coloured Belts

Male

pad

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Coloured Belts

Female

pad

 

 

 

 

 

 

Peewee (7-10yrs)

Blue - Black Stripe

Male

 

 

 

 

1blue

1blue

 

 

Blue - Black Stripe

Female

 

 

 

 

1blue

1blue

 

Intermediate (11-14yrs)

Blue - Black Stripe

Male

 

 

 

 

2green

1green

 

 

Blue - Black Stripe

Female

 

 

 

 

2green

1green

 

 

Black Belts

Male

 

 

2green

 

2green

2green

1green

 

Black Belts

Female

 

 

2green

 

2green

2green

1green

Junior (15-17yrs)

Blue - Black Stripe

Male

 

 

2green

 

2green

2green

1 green

 

Blue - Black Stripe

Female

 

 

2green

 

2green

2green

1green

 

Black Belts

Male

1white

 

 

1white

2white

2white

1white

 

Black Belts

Female

 

 

1white

1white

1white

1white

1white

Senior (18+)

Blue - Black Stripe

Male

1white

 

 

1white

2white

2white

1white

 

Blue - Black Stripe

Female

 

 

1white

1white

2white

1white

1white

 

Black Belts

Male

1 white

 

 

2white

3white

2white

2white

 

Black Belts

Female

 

 

1white

1white

2white

2white

1white

 

Specialty Techniques

Height of target in metres.  

 

 

 

Flying High front Kick

Flying High side Kick

Flying High Turning Kick

Flying Mid Air Kick

Flying Reverse Turning Kick

Peewee,Minikids & Kubz (9-10yrs)

Coloured Belts

Male

to pad

 

 

 

 

 

Coloured Belts

Female

to pad

 

 

 

 

Pre- Junior (11-14yrs)

White - green

Male

1.8

 

 

 

 

 

White - green

Female

1.7

 

 

 

 

 

Blue to red

Male

1.8

.9

1.4

 

 

 

Blue to red

Female

1.7

0.8

1.3

 

 

 

Black Belts

Male

1.9

1

1.7

1.6

1.6

 

Black Belts

Female

1.7

0.9

1.6

1.5

1.5

Junior (15-17yrs)

White - green

Male

1.9

 

 

 

 

 

White - green

Female

1.7

 

 

 

 

)

Blue to red

Male

1.9

1

1.7

 

 

 

Blue to red

Female

1.7

0.9

1.6

 

 

 

Black Belts

Male

2.0

1.1

1.8

1.7

1.7

 

Black Belts

Female

1.8

1

1.6

1.5

1.5

Senior (18+)

Coloured Belts

Male

2

1.1

1.8

1.7

1.7

 

Coloured Belts

Female

1.8

1

1.7

1.5

1.6

 

Black Belts

Male

2.1

1.2

1.9

1.7

1.8

 

Black Belts

Female

2

1.1

1.7

1.5

1.6

Team Patterns (5 per team)

Divisions will be broken divided by age for Coloured Belts into :
Mini kids/Peewees (under 10years)
Intermediate/Junior (11 - 17 years)
Adults. (18years +)
Black belt (any age but all team members must be black belt)

Each division is mixed rank and gender but all team memebr must be in the age group.

Pre-arranged Sparring

Your routine must be between 45 and 60 seconds. Divisions will be broken down into
Peewees/Intermediate
Juniors/Adults
Black Belts
All team members must be in the same age divisions. Mixed gender

Team Sparring  Black belts (3 per team) limited to 1 male and 1 female team per club.

This will be restricted to adults. Divisions will be male and female. 3 x 2 minute rounds. Different team members to compete in each round. Winner of the most rounds wins.
In the event of a draw 4th round will be sudden death, first point to score wins.

 

 





International Taekwon-Do Federation
Members Home | About | Events | HP | TKD Talk | News Archives | Reference
Contact Us  Sponsors Merchandise Governance  Sign In 
Terms & Conditions : Privacy : © 1996 - 2019 International Taekwon-Do Foundation of New Zealand. Please do not re-publish material without permission.