Facebook Twitter YouTube
 


Bookmark and Share

Regionals: Counties Manukau 2021

Date: Sunday 18th April 2021

Venue: De La Salle College, 81 Gray Avenue, Mangere East


Officials
See who Entered

7.30am Registration

Umpires Meeting 8.00am

Form up 8.30am

CLICK HERE FOR PHOTOS


Best Overall Club

1 DSP: DS Papatoetoe
2 PMP: PM Papakura
3 JSMR: JiS Maraetai

Best Overall Belts

Male Black Belt Carter Hall TMT A
Female Black Belt Amy Childs PMP
Male Red Belt Darcy Moore DSP
Female Red Belt Kiana Tavakoli INFP
Male Blue Belt Jet May PMP
Female Blue Belt Jaya Rees PMP
Male Green Belt Gurman Hanspal DSP
Female Green Bel tPereise Suluape PMP
Male Yellow Belt Lachlan Grant CBH
Female Yellow Belt Ashlie Moore DSP
Male White Belt Taaniela Kava DSP
Female White Belt Harkirat Kaur Gill TMT A

Patterns Places

Adult Open 3rd Dan Patterns
Gold Brenda Contti TMT A
Silver Matt Bowden TMT A
Adult Female 2nd Dan Patterns
Gold Simran Kumar DSP
Silver Danielle Drylie DSP
Bronze Layne George PMP
Adult Open 1st Dan Patterns
Gold Shakeelah Enoka PMP
Junior Open 1st Dan Patterns
Gold Carter Hall TMT A
Silver Latishna Kumar DSP
Bronze Brooke Childs PMP
Bronze Harrison Tapili PMP
Pre-junior Open 1st Dan Patterns
Gold Amy Childs PMP
Silver Sienna Pallin-Simmonds PMP
Bronze Jasper Gilpin JSMR
Bronze Emily Raukura DSP
Adult Open 2nd-1st Gup Patterns
Gold Cole Stephenson CBH
Silver Ramin Tavakoli INFP
Bronze Richard Jacobsen XTRA
Bronze Zarah Boon-Tavares PMP
Adult Open 3rd Gup Patterns
Gold Jeremy Stockton JSMR
Silver Kevin Curtis DSP
Bronze Fiona Jones JSMR
Adult Open 4th Gup Patterns
Gold Finn Mcdonald CBH
Silver Ruth Rees PMP
Bronze James Johnson XTRA
Bronze Marlon Rees PMP
Adult Open 6th Gup Patterns
Gold Briana Hair TMT A
Silver Jarod Kent TMT A
Bronze Rachel Burrows-Chatwin XTRA
Bronze Mystie Blanchard XTRA
Adult Open 8th-7th Gup Patterns
Gold Ashlie Moore DSP
Silver Xavier Alba Royo TMT A
Bronze Dean Childs PMP
Adult Male 10th-9th Gup Patterns
Gold Jarret Aikman TMT A
Silver Shaun Vickers JSMR
Junior Open 2nd-1st Gup Patterns
Gold Jemma Sloane CBH
Silver Darcy Moore DSP
Bronze Cooper Green CBH
Bronze Harshita Kumar DSP
Junior Open 6th-5th Gup Patterns
Gold Gurman Hanspal DSP
Silver Christina Tran DSP
Junior Open 8th-7th Gup Patterns
Gold Caleb Deo DSP
Silver Tayla Dougherty CBH
Bronze Carol Do DSP
Junior Male 10th-9th Gup Patterns
Gold Lachlan Castles JSMR
Silver Sounak Ghosh TMT A
Pre-junior Open 1st Gup Patterns
Gold Makai Holroyd JSMR
Silver Gurveer Singh Saini INFP
Bronze Liam Brambley XTRA
Bronze Ben Ritchie JSMR
Peewee/Pre-junior Open 2nd Gup Patterns
Gold Kiana Tavakoli INFP
Silver Madison Isaia DSP
Bronze Eden Childs PMP
Bronze Naketa Morighan CBH
Pre-junior Open 3rd Gup Patterns
Gold Sophie Carver PMP
Silver Paige Tevita - Williams CBH
Bronze Ryan Prakash DSP
Bronze Ria Sutrisno XTRA
Pre-junior/Junior Open 4th Gup Patterns
Gold Tamaryn Lee XTRA
Silver Jahnavi Kumar DSP
Bronze Benjamin Stockton JSMR
Bronze Helena Belle Newton DSP
Pre-junior Open 5th Gup Patterns
Gold Ashlyn Mcdowell JSMR
Silver Kaashvi Kumar DSP
Bronze Chloe Lee XTRA
Bronze Will Ewen XTRA
Pre-junior Open 6th Gup Patterns
Gold Tausisi Amituanai PMP
Silver Philomene Moeller JSMR
Bronze Chase Travers JSMR
Bronze Kahlyce Green PMP
Pre-junior Open 7th Gup Patterns
Gold Fletcher Grant CBH
Silver Ataahua Beckham CBH
Bronze Willow Skilling JSMR
Bronze Lily Vickers JSMR
Pre-junior Open 8th Gup Patterns
Gold Kevin Edwards TMT A
Silver Joseph Williams DSP
Bronze Chase Crawford CBH
Pre-junior Male 10th-9th Gup Patterns
Gold Kairan Moston DSP
Silver Avaan Nand DSP
Peewee Open 4th-3rd Gup Patterns
Gold Jaya Rees PMP
Silver Jet May PMP
Bronze Caylix Isaia DSP
Bronze Tallyn Isaia DSP
Peewee Open 6th-5th Gup Patterns
Gold Pereise Suluape PMP
Silver Lee Walter CBH
Bronze Sam Ritchie JSMR
Mini-kids/Peewee Open 7th Gup Patterns
Gold Ana Manu-Kelly PMP
Silver Lachlan Grant CBH
Bronze Isabella Pearce JSMR
Bronze Zachary Stockton JSMR
Peewee Open 8th Gup Patterns
Gold Balthasar Moeller JSMR
Silver Thomas Costar JSMR
Bronze Kellan Raukura DSP
Bronze Elana Puni-Young TMT A
Peewee Open 9th Gup Patterns
Gold Edward Maddock XTRA
Silver Tony Hanly XTRA
Bronze Alexandra Stuart-Burton XTRA
Peewee Open 10th Gup Patterns
Gold Claudia Farrell JSMR
Silver Maggie Thompson XTRA
Bronze Kieran Mcfall PMP
Bronze Zinzan Laurenson DSP
Mini-kids Male 10th Gup Patterns
Gold Troy Janse Van Rensburg TMT A
Silver Taaniela Kava DSP
Bronze Kushaal Kumar DSP
Bronze Ivan Bennett DSP
Mini-kids Female 10th Gup Patterns
Gold Harkirat Kaur Gill TMT A
Silver Danika Laurenson DSP
Bronze Anaya Nand DSP
Mini-kids Open 9th Gup Patterns
Gold Keegan Garland CBH
Silver Rukia Tavares PMP
Bronze Oscar Melia Petersen JSMR

Sparring Places

Senior Male Dan LtHeavy-Hyperweight
Gold Sean Neary TMT A
Silver Matt Bowden TMT A
Bronze Leroi Roberts ZEA
Senior Female Dan Hyperweight
Gold Mabel Tata DSP
Junior Male Dan Hyperweight
Gold Harrison Tapili PMP
Silver Lebamanoi Tata DSP
Junior Male Dan Middle-Heavyweight
Gold Carter Hall TMT A
Silver Travis Allan TMT A
Bronze Phoenix Auld CBH
Bronze Daniel Tieu DSP
PreJnr Male Dan LtHeavy/Heavyweight
Gold Jasper Gilpin JSMR
Silver Enzo Scaggiante JSMR
PreJnr Female Dan Heavy/Hyperweight
Gold Amy Childs PMP
Silver Emily Raukura DSP
Bronze Latishna Kumar DSP
Senior Mens 1-4 Gup LtHeavy-Hyperweight
Gold Kevin Curtis DSP
Silver Trishul Sharma DSP
Senior Male 4-8 Gup Middle-LtHeavyweight
Gold Xavier Alba Royo TMT A
Silver Tony Nguyen DSP
Veteran Male 1-4 Gup Hyperweight
Gold John Fenner JSMR
Silver Jeremy Stockton JSMR
Bronze Richard Jacobsen XTRA
Veteran Male 1-4 Gup Heavyweight
Gold Marlon Rees PMP
Silver Kieran Chapman JSMR
Veteran Male 1-4 Gup Middle/LtHeavyweight
Gold Andy Stapleton JSMR
Silver Ramin Tavakoli INFP
Bronze James Johnson XTRA
Veteran Female 1-4 Gup Middle/LtHeavyweight
Gold Ruth Rees PMP
Silver Zarah Boon-Tavares PMP
Junior Male 1-4 Gup LtHeavy/Heavyweight
Gold Darcy Moore DSP
Silver Sameer Chand DSP
PreJnr Male 1-4 Gup Hyperweight
Gold Krishant Kumar DSP
Silver Gurveer Singh Saini INFP
Bronze Ryan Prakash DSP
Bronze Navid Panah-Fischer DSP
PreJnr Male 1-4 Gup Heavyweight
Gold Arian Tavakoli INFP
Silver Axle Porter-Heathcote DSP
Bronze James Steenson XTRA
PreJnr Male 1-4 Gup Micro-LtHeavyweight
Gold Makai Holroyd JSMR
Silver Tarek Berima Fowler DSP
Bronze Benjamin Stockton JSMR
Bronze Ben Ritchie JSMR
PreJnr Female 1-4 Gup Heavy/Hyperweight
Gold Madison Isaia DSP
Silver Helena Belle Newton DSP
Bronze Sophie Carver PMP
PreJnr Female 1-4 Gup LtHeavyweight
Gold Kiana Tavakoli INFP
Silver Merryn Raukura DSP
Bronze Paige Tevita - Williams CBH
Bronze Jahnavi Kumar DSP
PreJnr Female 1-4 Gup Micro-Middleweight
Gold Ria Sutrisno XTRA
Bronze Eden Childs PMP
Peewee Female 1-4 Gup Middle/LtHeavyweight
Gold Caylix Isaia DSP
Silver Tallyn Isaia DSP
Bronze Kate Alberts PMP
Senior Female 5-8 Gup Heavyweight
Gold Briana Hair TMT A
Silver Amy Gielen-Stevens CBH
Veteran Male 5-10 Gup Heavy/Hyperweight
Gold Johnathan Pearce JSMR
Silver Dean Childs PMP
Bronze Shaun Vickers JSMR
Veteran Female 5-8 Gup LtHeavy/Heavyweight
Gold Ashlie Moore DSP
Silver Mystie Blanchard XTRA
Veteran Female 5-8 Gup Light/Middleweight
Gold Pernille Melia Petersen JSMR
Silver Rachel Burrows-Chatwin XTRA
Junior Male 5-8 Gup Heavy/Hyperweight
Gold Gurman Hanspal DSP
Silver Caleb Deo DSP
Junior Female 1-8 Gup Heavy/Hyperweight
Gold Harshita Kumar DSP
Silver Tayla Dougherty CBH
Junior Female 5-8 Gup Middleweight
Gold Christina Tran DSP
Silver Carol Do DSP
PreJnr Male 5-8 Gup Hyperweight
Gold Joseph Williams DSP
Silver Balpreet Masaun DSP
PreJnr Male 5-8 Gup Heavyweight
Gold Tausisi Amituanai PMP
Silver Blaine Windley PMP
PreJnr Male 5-10 Gup Light-LtHeavyweight
Gold Fletcher Grant CBH
Silver Gibson Morgan DSP
Bronze Kairan Moston DSP
Bronze Kevin Edwards TMT A
PreJnr Male 5-8 Gup Microweight
Gold Owen Jones JSMR
Silver Chase Travers JSMR
Bronze Will Ewen XTRA
Bronze Jimmy Johnson XTRA
PreJnr Female 5-8 Gup Heavy/Hyperweight
Gold Ashlyn Mcdowell JSMR
Silver Michelle Deo DSP
PreJnr Female 5-8 Gup Light/Middleweight
Gold Philomene Moeller JSMR
Silver Lily Vickers JSMR
Bronze Madison Jacobsen XTRA
Peewee Male 5-8 Gup LtHeavy/Heavyweight
Gold Lachlan Grant CBH
Silver Aaron Deo DSP
Bronze Kellan Raukura DSP
Peewee Male 4-8 Gup Light/Middleweight
Gold Jet May PMP
Silver Balthasar Moeller JSMR
Bronze Lee Walter CBH
Bronze Thomas Costar JSMR
Peewee Female 5-8 Gup Hyperweight
Gold Pereise Suluape PMP
Silver Elana Puni-Young TMT A
Junior Male 9-10 Gup Middleweight
Gold Lachlan Castles JSMR
Gold Sounak Ghosh TMT A
Peewee Male 9-10 Gup LtHeavy/Heavyweight
Gold Zinzan Laurenson DSP
Silver Hein Maritz JSMR
Bronze Ekjaap Gill JSMR
Peewee Male 9-10 Gup Light/Middleweight
Gold Tony Hanly XTRA
Silver Zeeshan Shiraaz XTRA
Bronze Kieran Mcfall PMP
Bronze Edward Maddock XTRA
Peewee Female 9-10 Gup LtHeavy-Hyperweight
Gold Isabella Pearce JSMR
Silver Ana Manu-Kelly PMP
Peewee Female 9-10 Gup Micro/Lightweight
Gold Alexandra Stuart-Burton XTRA
Silver Maggie Thompson XTRA
Bronze Sarah Garland CBH
Bronze Claudia Farrell JSMR
MiniKids Male 5-8 Gup Light-LtHeavyweight
Gold Hamish Chapman JSMR
Silver Malik Berima Fowler DSP
MiniKids Male 9-10 Gup LtHeavyweight
Gold Taaniela Kava DSP
Silver Omid Panah-Fischer DSP
Bronze Ivan Bennett DSP
Bronze Alfie Quinn JSMR
MiniKids Male 9-10 Gup Lightweight
Gold Qays Singh TMT A
Silver Kushaal Kumar DSP
Bronze Beauden Ware TMT A
Bronze Liam Koehler JSMR
MiniKids Male 9-10 Gup Microweight
Gold Troy Janse Van Rensburg TMT A
Silver Jonathan Eyton-Fa''afiu XTRA
Bronze Oscar Melia Petersen JSMR
Bronze Samuel Reid JSMR
MiniKids Female 9-10 Gup LtHeavy/Heavyweight
Gold Isabelle Bennett DSP
Silver Rachael Hohepa-Green PMP
MiniKids Female 9-10 Gup Light/Middleweight
Gold Rukia Tavares PMP
Silver Danika Laurenson DSP
Bronze Harkirat Kaur Gill TMT A
Bronze Willow Addison DSP

Special Technique Places

Adult Male Black Belt Special
Gold Leroi Roberts ZEA
Silver Vic Gilpin JSMR
Pre-junior/Junior Male Black Belt Special
Gold Phoenix Auld CBH
Silver Cayden Reed CBH
Bronze Jasper Gilpin JSMR
Pre-junior/Junior Female Colour Belt/Black Belt Sp
Gold Jemma Sloane CBH
Silver Amy Childs PMP
Bronze Emily Raukura DSP
Adult Male Colour Belt Special
Gold Cole Stephenson CBH
Silver Finn Mcdonald CBH
Bronze Ramin Tavakoli INFP
Adv Senior Female Colour Belt/Black Belt Special
Gold Zarah Boon-Tavares PMP
Silver Ashlie Moore DSP
Junior Male Colour Belt Special
Gold Cooper Green CBH
Silver Darcy Moore DSP
Bronze Gurman Hanspal DSP
Pre-junior Male Colour Belt Special
Gold Arian Tavakoli INFP
Silver James Steenson XTRA
Bronze Fletcher Grant CBH
Pre-junior Female Colour Belt Special
Gold Naketa Morighan CBH
Silver Kiana Tavakoli INFP
Bronze Ria Sutrisno XTRA
Peewee Male 10th-9th Gup Special
Gold Hein Maritz JSMR
Silver Zinzan Laurenson DSP
Peewee Female 8th-1st Gup Special
Gold Pereise Suluape PMP
Silver Ana Manu-Kelly PMP
Bronze Isabella Pearce JSMR
Bronze Elana Puni-Young TMT A
Mini-kids Female 10th-9th Gup Special
Gold Harkirat Kaur Gill TMT A
Silver Elektra Moeller JSMR
Bronze Danika Laurenson DSP
Bronze Willow Addison DSP
Peewee Female 10th-9th Gup Special
Gold Maggie Thompson XTRA
Silver Alexandra Stuart-Burton XTRA
Mini-kids Male 10th-8th Gup Special
Gold Taaniela Kava DSP
Silver Shayaan Ali PMP
Bronze Troy Janse Van Rensburg TMT A
Peewee Male 8th-1st Gup Special
Gold Lachlan Grant CBH
Silver Thomas Costar JSMR
Bronze Jet May PMP

Power Test Places

Adult Male Black Belt Power
Gold Vic Gilpin JSMR
Silver Leroi Roberts ZEA
Adult Female Black Belt Power
Gold Mabel Tata DSP
Silver Stacey Mckearney EPAK
Bronze Simran Kumar DSP
Adult Male Colour Belt Power
Gold Tony Nguyen DSP
Silver James Johnson XTRA
Bronze Cole Stephenson CBH
Adult Female Colour Belt Power
Gold Alexandra Zemanova INFP
Silver Ashlie Moore DSP
Bronze Natalie Childs PMP
Junior Male Black Belt Power
Gold Cayden Reed CBH
Silver Harrison Tapili PMP
Bronze Phoenix Auld CBH
Pre-junior/Junior Female Black Belt Power
Gold Latishna Kumar DSP
Silver Amy Childs PMP
Bronze Sienna Pallin-Simmonds PMP
Junior Male Colour Belt Power
Gold Gurman Hanspal DSP
Silver Darcy Moore DSP
Junior Female Colour Belt Power
Gold Tayla Dougherty CBH
Silver Jemma Sloane CBH
Pre-junior Male 4th-1st Gup Power
Gold Gurveer Singh Saini INFP
Silver Krishant Kumar DSP
Bronze Ryan Prakash DSP
Pre-junior Female 4th-1st Gup Power
Gold Naketa Morighan CBH
Silver Kiana Tavakoli INFP
Bronze Reegan Whiteman CBH
Peewee Male 8th-1st Gup Power
Gold Lachlan Grant CBH
Silver Lee Walter CBH
Bronze Balthasar Moeller JSMR
Peewee Female 8th-1st Gup Power
Gold Jaya Rees PMP
Silver Pereise Suluape PMP
Bronze Ana Manu-Kelly PMP
Mini-kids Male 10th-9th Gup Power
Gold Luken Florian TMT A
Silver Shayaan Ali PMP
Bronze Beauden Ware TMT A
Mini-kids Female 10th-9th Gup Power
Gold Harkirat Kaur Gill TMT A
Silver Elektra Moeller JSMR
Bronze Willow Addison DSP
Bronze Danika Laurenson DSP
Mini-kids Male 8th-1st Gup Power
Gold Malik Berima Fowler DSP
Peewee Female 10th-9th Gup Power
Gold Alexandra Stuart-Burton XTRA
Silver Maggie Thompson XTRA
Bronze Claudia Farrell JSMR
Peewee Male 10th-9th Gup Power
Gold Zeeshan Shiraaz XTRA
Silver Zinzan Laurenson DSP
Bronze Hein Maritz JSMR

PreArranged Sparring Places

Male Senior Black Belt Pre Arranged Sparring
Gold Sienna Pallin-Simmonds / Amy Childs PMP
Bronze Arian Tavakoli / INFP
Pre Arranged Sparring
Silver Phoenix Auld / Cayden Reed CBH

 

 


Giving back to the community
After a rough 2020 for most people, we will also be running a food / essentials drive for the local community. Any products donated will be given to Rawiri Community House in Wiri and The Aunties in Mt Wellington. Both of these organisations do amazing work to support our local communities when they are in need. There will be a donations box in the foyer at the tournament – please help us to make a difference in the local community!
Suggested donations:

  • Canned products (spaghetti, baked beans, tomatoes, veges, soups)
  • Premade sauces (pasta sauce, chicken tonight etc)
  • Pasta
  • Rice
  • 2 minute noodles
  • Cereal
  • Tea, coffee, milo, sugar
  • Sanitary pads/ Nappies / Toilet paper / Soap

Rules | CM Specialty Technique | CM Power Technique | CM Mini-kids and Peewee divisions

Black sparring gear is allowed for all ranks. No blue sparring gear in red corner or vice versa. Head gear is compulsory for contact sparring (black head gear is permitted for either corner or red head gear for the red corner and blue head gear for the blue corner).  .
Clear mouthguards are compulsory for all ranks and groin guards are compulsory for males (with the exception of non-contact sparring).
For non-contact sparring, no sparring gear or headgear is required. Clear mouthguard is compulsory.


White belts entering patterns must know saju jirugi and saju makgi as a minimum

Team Patterns
For team patterns, mixed genders and mixed ages are allowed. There will be two separate divisions – one for colour belts and one for black belts. Two teams per division per club are allowed. Optional pattern only.

Pre-arranged
For pre-arranged sparring, mixed genders and mixed ages are allowed. There will be two separate divisions – one for colour belts and one for black belts. Two teams per division per club are allowed.

Divisions:

Age/Division

Rank

Patterns

Sparring

Specialty

Power

Mini-kids (5-8yo)

10th-9th gup

Fundamentals

Non-contact

High kick on pad

Power punch on pad

Mini-kids (5-8yo)

8th-5th gup

Patterns

Non-contact

High kick on pad

Power punch on pad

Mini-kids (5-8yo)

4th-1st gup

Patterns

Light contact

High kick on pad

Power punch on pad

Peewee (9-10yo)

10th-9th gup

Fundamentals

Non-contact

High kick on pad

Power punch on pad

Peewee (9-10yo)

8th-5th gup

Patterns

Non-contact

High kick on pad

Power punch on pad

Peewee (9-10yo)

4th-1st gup

Patterns

Light contact

Gup specialty (5)

Power punch on pad

Peewee (9-10yo)

Black belt

Patterns

Sparring

Dan specialty (5)

Boards – side piercing and turning kick only

Pre-junior (11-14yo)

10th-9th gup

Patterns

Sparring

n/a

n/a

Pre-junior (11-14yo)

8th-5th gup

Patterns

Sparring

n/a

n/a

Pre-junior (11-14yo)

4th-1st gup

Patterns

Sparring

Gup specialty (5)

Boards – side piercing and turning kick only

Pre-junior (11-14yo)

Black belt

Patterns

Sparring

Dan specialty (5)

Boards – 3 kicking techniques only

Junior (15-17yo)

10th-9th gup

Patterns

Sparring

n/a

n/a

Junior (15-17yo)

8th-5th gup

Patterns

Sparring

Gup specialty (5)

Boards – 3 kicking techniques only

Junior (15-17yo)

4th-1st gup

Patterns

Sparring

Gup specialty (5)

Boards – 3 kicking techniques only

Junior (15-17yo)

Black belt

Patterns

Sparring

Dan specialty (5)

Boards – 5 techniques

Senior (18-35yo)

10th-9th gup

Patterns

Sparring

n/a

n/a

Senior (18-35yo)

8th-5th gup

Patterns

Sparring

Gup specialty (5)

Boards – 5 techniques

Senior (18-35yo)

4th-1st gup

Patterns

Sparring

Gup specialty (5)

Boards – 5 techniques

Senior (18-35yo)

Black belt

Patterns

Sparring

Dan specialty (5)

Boards – 5 techniques

Advanced Senior (36-45yo)

10th-9th gup

Patterns

Sparring

n/a

n/a

Advanced Senior (36-45yo)

8th-5th gup

Patterns

Sparring

Gup specialty (5)

Boards – 5 techniques

Advanced Senior (36-45yo)

4th-1st gup

Patterns

Sparring

Gup specialty (5)

Boards – 5 techniques

Advanced Senior (36-45yo)

Black belt

Patterns

Sparring

Dan specialty (5)

Boards – 5 techniques

Vet (46yo +)

10th-9th gup

Patterns

Sparring

n/a

n/a

Vet (46yo +)

8th-5th gup

Patterns

Sparring

Gup specialty (5)

Boards – 5 techniques

Vet (46yo +)

4th-1st gup

Patterns

Sparring

Gup specialty (5)

Boards – 5 techniques

Vet (46yo +)

Black belt

Patterns

Sparring

Dan specialty (5)

Boards – 5 techniques

 


 

 




International Taekwon-Do Federation
Members Home | About | Events | Locations | HP | TKD Talk | News | Reference
Contact Us  Sponsors Merchandise  Sign In 
Terms & Conditions : Privacy : © 1996 - 2021 International Taekwon-Do Foundation of New Zealand. Please do not re-publish material without permission.