FacebookYouTube
 


Honours List

The Norman Ng Trophy (Est. 2021)


The Norman Ng Trophy is awarded to an identified person or club that reflects both the tenets and values of the art and organisation: Courtesy, Integrity, Perseverance, Self-Control and Indomitable Spirit.

Mr Ng of course is one of the Pioneers of Taekwon-Do in New Zealand and opened our first club back in 1970. He remains an enthusiastic supporter of our organisation. Along with the Trophy, Mr Ng has donated shares in a New Zealand Public Company, with a request that the dividends be paid to the new recipient each year.

The current ITFNZ awards structure acknowledges achievements in the last 12 months, whereas this award takes a longer term view to a nominee’s dedication. It is a reflection on how they practice the ‘Do’ in their community.

Name Date Awarded Background
Master Paul McPhail
5 June 2021 Master Paul McPhail was awarded the inaugural Norman Ng Trophy on 2021. He was a student of Mr Ng beginning his training in 1975.

 

25 Years in Taekwon-Do Recognition

For at least 25 years of training in ITF Taekwon-Do. The recipient receives a plaque.

Name
Date Awarded
Year started Taekwon-Do
Mr Norman Ng
30 April 1995 and 28 July 2001 1966 - Malaysia
Master Evan Davidson
24 January 1999 1972 - Singapore
Mr Michael Lowe
29 July 2000 1974 - Palmerston North
Master Paul McPhail
31 January 1999 1975 - Palmerston North
Mr Peter Graham 5 June 2004 1979 - Miramar, Wellington
Mr Steve Pellow 22 September 2007 1980 - Auckland
Master Mahesh Bhana 26 September 2009 1983 - Auckland
Master James Rimmer 26 September 2009 1983 - Wellington
Mr Lawrence Mantjika 26 September 2009 1984 - Palmerston North
Mr Ian Walton 14 November 2009 1984 - Wellington
Mrs Lena Walton 3 July 2010 1985 - Wellington
Mr Vince Pygott 3 July 2010 1985 - Auckland
Mrs Shirley Pygott 3 July 2010 1985 - Auckland
Mr Grant Eccles 20 October 2012 1987 - Palmerston North
Mr Ian Campbell 3 November 2012 1979 - Hamilton
Ms Rose Cherrington 1 June 2013 1985 - Levin
Mr Richard Hall 1 June 2013 1974 - Palmerston North
Mr Graham Patterson 1 June 2013 1987 - Wellington
Dr Jake Pearson 1 June 2013 1987 - Wellington
Mr Mark Banicevich 26 July 2014 1989 - Auckland
Mr Kane Raukura 26 July 2014 1989 - Auckland
Mr Shaun Tolley 26 July 2014 1989 - Auckland
Mrs Christine Young-Jasberg  26 July 2014 1985 - Wellington
Mr Brett Kraiger 4 July 2015 1989 - Palmerston North
Mr Grant Eccles 9 July 2016 1987 - Palmerston North
Mr Darren Ward 9 July 2016 1991 - Wellington
Mr Gwyn Brown 9 July 2016 1991 - Tauranga
Mr Craig Hannah 14 July 2018 1987 - Tauranga
Mr Rene Kunz 14 July 2018 1992 - Wellington
Master Matthew Breen 5 June 2021 (deferred due to Covid) 1988 - Auckland
Mr Lance Brunton 5 June 2021 (deferred due to Covid) 1987 - Wellington
Mr Robert Ireland 5 June 2021 (deferred due to Covid) 1995 - Auckland
Mr Kris Herbison 5 June 2021 (deferred due to Covid) 1995 - Dunedin
Miss Anna Hall 5 June 2021 (deferred due to Covid) 1995 - Te Awamutu
Mr Carl Robinson 5 June 2021 (deferred due to Covid) 1995 - New Plymouth
Mr Luke Thompson 5 June 2021 1996 - Auckland
Mrs Florinda Petterson 5 June 2021 1996 - Auckland
Dr Thu Nguyen 5 June 2021 1996 - Auckland
Mr Greg Christie 5 June 2021 1996 - Wellington

Life Member Award

Award at least 15 years' outstanding service to ITFNZ. The recipient receives a plaque, and doesn't have to pay the annual membership fee to ITFNZ.

Name Date Awarded Background
Mr Norman Ng
30 April 1995 Pioneer of TKD in New Zealand, Instructor of the Palmerston North Branch for 25 years, member of the Grading Sub-Committee, and Past President of ITFNZ.
Mr Steve Mulholland
30 April 1995 Vice-President of ITFNZ, long time supporter of TKD initially as a parent, then later as an Executive Committee member.
Mr Peter Graham
30 August 1997 President of ITFNZ from 1982 until 1997. Many years of dedicated work for ITFNZ.
Mr Quentin Travis
30 August 1997 Secretary of ITFNZ for many years and Instructor of the Pakuranga Branch.
Ms Vivienne Holmes
30 August 1997 Treasurer of ITFNZ for many years and Instructor of the Mt Albert Branch.
Mr Evan Davidson
29 July 2000 Past member of the Executive Committee, plus many organising committees and Sub-Committees.
Mr Michael Lowe
29 July 2000 Instructor since 1978, Executive Committee member since 1984 and key member of the Techniques Sub-Committee.
Mr Paul McPhail
29 July 2000 Member of the Executive Committee for 10 years, Director of Gradings and Techniques Sub-Committees.
Mr Neil Breen
4 June 2005 Tournament committee member, Computer Consultant, tournament draws and management, ITFNZ database.
Mrs Sue Breen
4 June 2005 Counties Manukau Regional Director, Tournament committee member, tournament draws and management, ITFNZ database input.
Mrs Shirley Pygott
4 June 2005 Kicks for Kids (Taekwon-Do Talk), general administration.
Mr Vince Pygott
4 June 2005 Secretary of ITFNZ.
Master Mahesh Bhana 20th October 2012 Long standing senior member and instructor of ITFNZ. Current Board member and senior examiner for our organisation.
Master James Rimmer 3rd November 2012 Long standing senior member and instructor of ITFNZ. Senior examiner and ITFNZ's premier umpire. 
     

 




International Taekwon-Do Federation
Home | About | Events | Locations | HP | ETP |News | Reference
Sponsors |  Merchandise | Advertise | Contact UsSign In 
Terms & Conditions : Privacy : © 1996 - 2021 International Taekwon-Do Foundation of New Zealand. Please do not re-publish material without permission.